Javys, a.s.

Information on personal data processing for public and visitors

In  connection with processing of your personal data by company Jadrová a vyraďovacia spoločnosť, a.s., as a Controller, we wish to inform you, as an affected person/future affected person, whose personal data is being processed/will be processed, in line with Article 13 of the General Data Protection Regulation EU 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of April 27, 2016 on the protection of natural persons with the regard to processing their personal data, and on the free circulation of this data (hereinafter referred to as the “GDPR”) in connection with relevant provisions of the Act No. 18/2018 Coll. on Personal data protection and amendments and supplements to certain Acts, as currently applicable (hereinafter referred to as the “Act”), on their processing.

Explanation to all information provided: all Acts are mentioned here as currently applicable. If effective and valid Slovak legislation does not specify the period for retention of personal data, it is assumed that this period starts from the file closure in accordance with effective registrar order approved by the Ministry of Interior of the Slovak Republic.     

Controller of personal data and data protection officer

Jadrová a vyraďovacia spoločnosť, a.s., with headquarters in Tomášikova 22, 821 02 Bratislava, Business ID: 35 946 024, incorporated in the Commercial Register of the District Court Bratislava I, file: Sa, section No. 4649/B (hereinafter referred to as “JAVYS, a.s.”).

To contact the Data Protection Officer in respect of the processing of your personal data by the JAVYS, a.s. please send email to: zodpovednaosoba@javys.sk

Purpose of the personal data processing by company JAVYS, a.s. and legal basis of processing  

  • Implementation of recruitment processes – Act No. 311/2001 Coll. Labour Code, Act No. 395/2002 on Archives and Registry (Article 6 (1) (c) GDPR),
  • Jobseekers database - Jobseeker's consent (Article 6 (1) (a) GDPR),
  • E-mail service: sending of current information on company JAVYS, a.s. and promotion of the company - consent (Article 6 (1) (a) GDPR),
  • Management and sending of the magazine “U nás” (At us) to persons in the subscriber list – legitimate interest of keeping contact with former employees (Article 6 (1) (a) GDPR),
  • Receiving, handling and recording of requests for provision of information and replies to the BIDSF projects – consent (Article 6 (1) (a) GDPR),
  • Receiving, handling and recording of enquiries related to the criminal activity – legitimate interest in the protection of property and financial interests of company JAVYS, a.s. (Article 6 (1) (f) GDPR),
  • Receiving, handling and recording of complaints – Act No. 9/2010 Coll. on Complaints (Article 13 (1) (c) Act),
  • Recording and investigation of reported enquiries about anti-social activities – Act No. 307/2014 Coll. on certain measures related to reporting of anti-social activities and on amendments and supplements to certain Acts (Article 6 (1) (c) GDPR),
  • Registration of visitors of the Information centre – legitimate interest of the Controller to be able to ensure capacities for the visiting participants (Article 6 (1) (f) GDPR),
  • Receiving of requests for entries for excursions/scientific/working visits, arrangements of entries to nuclear facilities – Act No. 541/2004 Coll. (Article 6 (1) (c) GDPR),
  • Record-keeping and remuneration of persons, who participated in competition quiz in magazine of JAVYS “U nás” (At Us) - legitimate interest of the Controller to be able to announce the winners in the next issue of the magazine (Article 6 (1) (f) GDPR),
  • Keeping records of applicants for the purposes of providing support to charitable, educational, humanitarian and safety activities – pre-contractual and contractual relations (Article 6 (1) (b) GDPR),
  • Camera system monitoring of selected internal and external premises of company JAVYS, a.s. – legitimate interest in the protection of property against theft and vandalism, safety of employees and financial interests of the Controller (Article 6 (1) (f) GDPR),
  • Monitoring of the nuclear facility with camera system – Act No. 541/2004 Coll. Atomic Act (Article 6 (1) (c) GDPR),
  • Archiving, recording, evaluation, notification of dose rates of persons entering the controlled area – Act No. 87/2018 Coll. on Radiation protection (Article 6 (1) (c) GDPR),
  • Addressing the requests for access to information – Act No. 211/2000 Coll. on Z.z. on Free access to information (Article (1) (c) GDPR),
  • contracts regarding the different commercial cases - pre-contractual and contractual relations (Article 6 (1 (b) GDPR))

Categories of recipients, who may be provided with personal data (recipients are strictly bound to the purpose of processing and their legal authorization for access to processed data. This list of recipients represents summary information, for the above specific purposes).

  • Labour Inspectorate,
  • Ministry of Labour, Social affairs and Family of the Slovak Republic,
  • Ministry of Finance of the Slovak Republic,
  • Ministry of Economy of the Slovak Republic,
  • Tax Office,
  • Nuclear Regulatory Authority,
  • Courts, Prosecutor´s office and Police Force,
  • Public Health Authority of the Slovak Republic,
  • Other authorized entity, based on special Act. 

Personal data may be available also to processors providing technical, software and network support for company JAVYS, a.s.  

Retention of personal data

  • Recruitment processes agenda - 5 years,
  • Job applicants database – until the consent has been withdrawn or for a period specified in the consent of the affected person – 1 year,
  • E-mail service – until the consent has been withdrawn or for a period of 5 years, after this period the consent has to be renewed for further 5 years,
  • Administration and sending of the magazine “U nás” (At us) to persons in the subscribers list – 10 years,
  • Provision of information and replies regarding the BIDSF projects – until the consent has been withdrawn, 5 years,
  • Enquiries related to the criminal activity – 3 years from filing of enquiry,
  • Complaints – 25 years,
  • Enquiries about anti-social activities – 3 years from filing of enquiry,
  • Registration of visitors of the Information centre – 6 months,
  • Receiving of requests for entries for excursions/scientific/working visits, arrangements of entries to nuclear facilities – 7 years from receiving,
  • record-keeping and remuneration of persons, who participated in competition quiz in magazine of JAVYS “U nás” (At Us) – 10 years,
  • Keeping records of applicants for the purposes of providing support to charitable, educational, humanitarian and safety activities – 10 years,
  • Camera system monitoring of premises of company JAVYS, a.s. – 15 days from the day when the recording was taken,
  • Monitoring of the nuclear facility with camera system – 15 days from the day when the recording was taken,
  • Dose rate values of visitors entering the controlled area – at least 30 years from finishing of work activity, max. by the age of 75,
  • Arrangement of requests for access to information – 3 years,
  • Contracts for different commercial cases - 10 years.

Profiling

For the purposes contained in its activities, company JAVYS, a.s. does not perform profiling or automated individual decision-making. 

Transboundary transfer of personal data  

Company JAVYS, a.s. does not transfer personal data to the third country or international organization for the above purposes. 

Rights of data subjects

  • Right to request from JAVYS, a.s. access to your personal data,
  • Right to rectification of inaccurate personal data,
  • Right to erasure personal data (right to be forgotten),
  • Right to restriction of processing of personal data,
  • Right to object to the processing of personal data,
  • Right to portability of your personal data if we process your personal data under Contract or consent and at the same time it is an automated processing (applicable only to automated processing),
  • Right to withdraw consent at any time (if consent is the legal basis of processing),
  • Right to file a complaint with the supervisory authority and/or the right to file a motion to initiate proceedings under § 100 of the Act, i.e. Office for the Protection of Personal Data of the Slovak Republic. 

The afore-mentioned rights of the affected person are specified in more detail in Articles 15 to 21 GDPR. The data subjects apply these rights in line with the GDPR and other relevant legal regulations. The data subjects may request to apply his/her rights from company JAVYS, a.s. in writing or electronically. If the affected person requests to be provided with information verbally, such information may be provided under condition that the affected person proves his/her identity. 

If you require more detailed information, do not hesitate to contact us by e-mail on info@javys.sk.

detail
detail